CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M84429

Rebecca Cheung
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater-like garment for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 23, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 46382 is manufactured from two fabrics. A tank-styled garment is manufactured from one of the fabrics, which is finely knitted from 95% cittib/5% spandex. Securely at each of its shoulder seams and not securely at each of its armholes, this tank-styled garment is sewn into a long-sleeved shrug, manufactured from pointelle fabric of 40% acrylic/30% nylon/25% mohair/5% metallic, that is shorter than the tank-styled garment and that ties together at the lower center of the front.

The submitted sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division